FAQs: Your Collective Agreement

Health Care Appointments (article 13:14)

Where an employee cannot schedule a health care appointment outside of the employee’s regular working hours, the employee will give as much advance notice as possible, and will be given time off with pay necessary to attend the appointment. In such cases, the employee will attempt to schedule the appointment so as to minimize disruption to the employee’s work day.

Union Commentary: Personal health care appointments should not be counted as a personal day, a sick day, or a vacation day. It also should not be counted as lieu time (i.e., time you have to make up later). 

*If you are asked to make up time taken to attend healthcare appointments contact us so we can help.

Overtime (Article 24:06)

Overtime must be authorized in writing in advance by an employee’s immediate supervisor.  Whenever practical, all overtime shall be distributed on a voluntary basis and as equitably as possible to the employees who normally perform the work.

Further, each Department shall establish a process for overtime approval in exceptional circumstances where the requirement for overtime arises due to urgent and/or unforeseen events and the employee’s immediate supervisor is unavailable to authorize the overtime.

Childcare Benefit Improved (Appendix C)

*This tip has been re-published at the request of USW1998 members.
As of January 1, 2015, the existing Child Care Benefit Plan has been improved. While members may still claim up to a maximum of $20/day per child, the previous maximum reimbursement cap of $2000 no longer applies.

The annual fund will now be allocated entirely. The University has estimated that for members who previously received $2000, the new reimbursement amount will likely rise to $2300 for child care expenses for each child under the age of 7.

Your collective agreement can be found here.
Want to see your question featured in our Weekly Newsletter? Please email info@usw1998.ca.
*This tip has been re-published at the request of USW1998 members. 

CLARIFICATION:
Please note that previously we erroneously stated the maximum daily claim amount had been increased to $50 per day. This is incorrect: while the maximum reimbursement cap of $2000 no longer applies, the daily maximum claim amount remains at $20 per day.